GDPR | HMEI

GDPR: How we store and use personal data

We are The Association of Hydro-Meteorological Equipment Industry (HMEI) whose registered office is 7 bis, Avenue de la Paix, Geneva, 1211, Switzerland.
If you register for or enquire about one of our services or become a member, this will result in us collecting personal data about you (for example, your name, address, email address, telephone number).

Rest assured that when providing any information to us and clicking submit on any of our forms, your personal data is in safe hands. We will comply with all relevant laws and regulations relating to data protection, whether local, national or supranational, including (i) the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (EC Directive) 2003 (S/2003i2426) (ii) all applicable requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time.

Your details are held by HMEI for a maximum of 10 years from the date of your last submission of data to us. We will never sell, share or pass on your information to third-party companies with the exception of the World Meteorological Organization.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose it was collected (or for related purposes) or to the extent necessary to:
• give you information about HMEI, its services, it’s members, and distribute information about tenders open to bid;
• call you to confirm your registration details or to discuss your involvement in HMEI;
• comply with a legal duty; or
• remember your preferences (for example if you ask not to receive marketing material we will keep a record of this).

You can expect to receive emails from us once in a while, as well as some possible hard copy mail to give you more information about HMEI and its services.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes. If you no longer want us to process your personal data, please contact us at hmei@wmo.int.

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact hmei@wmo.int or write to 7 bis, Avenue de la Paix, Geneva, 1211, Switzerland Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you have withdrawn your consent to, unless we have a legitimate basis in law for doing.

Under certain circumstances you have the right to:
• Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
• Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.
• Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
• Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
• Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
• Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact hmei@wmo.int or 7 bis, Avenue de la Paix, Geneva, 1211, Switzerland.
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights), however, we may refuse to comply with your request in accordance with this Policy.
Please note, we may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

For more information about GDPR and Article 13 in particular, please visit ico.org.uk/for-organisations/data-protection-reform/overview-of-the-gdpr and gdpr-info.eu/art-13-gdpr/